in

How to Play Fanta.football League – A Beginner’s Guide

Language of the game: English

We hope this comprehensive guide explains to you all you need to know about Fanta.football League (FFL)

WHAT IS SERIE A FANTA.FOOTBALL LEAGUE?

Fanta.football League is the first and unique Serie A Fantasy Football Game completely in English created by the Community of Fanta.football following the traditional rules of Fantacalcio Classic Game.

The game will be available next August for the start of Serie A Season 2021/22.

Subscribe here to book your team for free and get more information about it!

“The spirit” of Fanta.football League is to bring out of Italy the game completely in English involving worldwide fantasy football managers.

In addition to this, we are creating a strong international community of Fanta.managers supported by Fanta.football Blog to enhance and implement as good as possible our Game with the simplest game rules in order to deliver to You a game that is at the same time not only easy to understand but also user friendly and enjoyable when played.

This period of time before the beginning of the new Serie A season will work as beta testing for our Game Platform, so suggestions, feedback about the user experience of the game, and ideas for new things we can do are very welcome!

We have already developed the game but we need the last customization to be done in order to satisfy our worldwide audience of Fanta.managers !

Fanta.football is a fantasy football game based on real player performances on the pitch of the Serie A football players: as a Fanta.manager you perform the duties of the manager of a team, decide the lineup, buy and sell players and much more…

DO I NEED TO PLAY IN A LEAGUE?

Registering to the Fanta.football League Game is very fast and simple. Once signed in, you are ready to create your team and automatically join the Fanta.football League.

You can sign up for 1 team only per person: this is due to the fact that there will be a prize for the best participants according to the final scoring at the end of the season and the prize is personal (only 1 per person).

You can invite your friends to join the FFL which is the public and global league of Fanta.football Blog where worldwide Fanta.managers can pitch their team and face each other in “All against all” matches. The overall ranking will be ordered according to the accumulated score of each team, Gameweek after Gameweek. In this “All against all” competition you do not play against an opponent but accumulate points match after match which then flows into a general ranking.

THE ENTRY SCORE FOR NEW COMERS

For a certain number of matches, last-minute participants will be admitted to join the league also if the competition has already started. The new participant receives 66 points for each match already played in the competition. This permission is due to the fact to give the chance to participate in the Game also to fanta.managers discovering the Game in the last minute time.

LEAGUES AND PLAYERS

All the players from the Serie A league will be available for the transfers market to compose your team.
Every player has an associated position (Goalkeeper, Defender, Midfielder, Forward) and a cost.

HOW DO I PICK MY TEAM OR SQUAD?

FFL hands you an initial budget of 250 fanta.credits which you spend on your squad relying on the official football player’s cost. You can choose among all the Serie A football players and your team is done once reached 25 players in total.

HOW DO I ALLOCATE MY BUDGET?

For all of the current season 2020/21 coverage CLICK HERE.

OKAY, SO WHICH PLAYERS DO I PICK?

For all of the current season 2020/21 coverage CLICK HERE.

SQUAD SIZE AND STRUCTURE

The total size of the squad is 25 football players and its subdivision into role categories (goalkeepers, defenders, midfielders, forwards) must be identified as per below:

  • 3 Goalkeepers
  • 8 Defenders
  • 8 Midfielders
  • 6 Forwards

STANDARD LINE UPS

You can choose your favorite tactic among the followings: 3-4-3, 3-5-2, 4-3-3, 4-4-2, 4-5-1, 5-3-2, 5-4 -1.

The tactic chosen by the Fanta.manager is very important since it is tied to midfield and defense modificatory which will bring adds on according to the total performance of the midfielders and defenders.

You can submit your lineups until the first match of the current matchday. If you forget to submit your lineup for whatever reason, the system will take the last inserted. You can only make changes to your starting eleven until 15 minutes before the start of the first game of the Gameweek.

LINE UP, BENCH AND SUBSTITUTIONS

Only 11 football players can start every week, it’s up to you to decide which to leave on the bench.

Substitutions are automatic and will protect you whenever one or more of the players you picked for your starting eleven doesn’t play. It’s very useful for last minute injuries, untimely suspensions, postponed matches, etc.

They will only come into your side if members of your starting line-up do not register a significant number of minutes for their rating.

The substitutions take place in order from the goalkeeper to the forwards, looking for the first available substitute for the position on the bench.

The maximum number of substitutes that can be replaced is 5 as for the real Serie A game rules.

The order you select will be the one used when one of your starters fails to get on the pitch.

AUTOMATIC CHANGING FORMATION OPTION

In case there is not available any player suitable as a substitute for the same role of the missing player, the most suitable formation will automatically change in order to put in place a formation with the most suitable football player to substitute the missing one.

TRANSFERMARKET AND SQUAD SUBSTITUTIONS

You can invest your team remaining capital to buy players on the market. These players have a value, assigned by Fanta.football League, that represents the cost of the player. If you want to release one of your players, you will get back the player’s value according to his last evaluation.

However, once the first deadline (your first Gameweek) has passed you are limited to the transfers during the seasonal transfermarket windows permitted by FFL.

FOOTBALL PLAYERS VALUE UPDATES AND PRICE

FFL is a fantasy game based on real player performance on their leagues and so the Team’s players value updates will take place weekly in conjunction with the release of their performances.

Player prices change during the season, according to his value updates.

BUYING AND SELLING PLAYERS

If a player has increased his value while in your team, you’ll be able to keep the markup of that valuation when you transfer him out and improve your team budget.

On the other hand where your player’s value has dropped, your budget will suffer also and you’ll lose the difference between acquisition and current price.

All visible prices on the Transfers page are selling prices, i.e., they already account for the money you’ll receive if you sell the player.

HOW DO I SCORE /LOOSE POINTS?

There are lots of different ways to score points on FFL with goals, assists, and clean sheets the most important match events. Below is a grid that details how to score with players from different positions. Unfortunately, there are a few ways to lose points too.

Players score points for their performance on the field, based on the game-sheets provided by our official rating system provider in addition/ subtraction of points allocated for the events as follows:

THE ACTION POINTS GRID

ActionsPoints scored
Each goal scored3
Each assist1
A penalty saved by a goalkeeper3
Missing a penalty-3
Every goals conceded by a goalkeeper-1
Each yellow card-0.5
Each red card-1
Each own goal-2
Bonus points for the captainTo be agreed
Decisive goal for a draw1  
Decisive goal for a victory3  
Clean sheet by a goalkeeperTo be agreed
Low Quality assist0.5
Medium Quality assist1
High Quality assist 1.5

MODIFIERS OF DEFENSE AND MIDFIELD

The traditional modifiers (defense and midfield) are created to enrich the tactical variety in the game system of FFL otherwise the user is always keen on the most offensive scheme among those available (443).  There are different versions of modifiers used in FFL covering the defense and the midfield.

This modificatory is tied to the performance of the defenders and midfielders.

According to the number of defenders and midfielders, it will bring more or less adds on to the total score.

POSTPONED MATCHES

When some matches have not been played, FFL will follow these 2 general cases: the matches that get postponed within the start of the next game-week are considered as usual and the results will be available the day after thr match; whereas the matches that get postponed after the start of the next game-week will be still considered but all their players will be assigned a default rating of 6.

Match Center

In this section you’ll find all the match details, the line-ups, awarded rating, statistics, goals, etc.

Match View

The match screening is an extract of the most prominent moments of the match, most like a live textual commentary. Here you can follow your champions ‘plays while the minutes are ticking by.

Overall Ranking

The overall ranking will be ordered according to the accumulated score of each team, Game-Week after Game-Week. Teams are only scored from the moment they are created, hence the importance of starting to earn points since the first Game-Week.

Leaderboard

This is the area where you can check all the information related to all participants.

Here you can examine your ranking (overall, monthly or weekly), take a peek at your closest opponents’ squads or even those on top of the boards.

The matchday

The league will be closed since the first match of the match-week until the day after the last match. While the matches are being played, all the operations on the team are suspended. Once results are calculated, you will find the highlights and results in the league page. Then you will be able again to submit your lineup, buy and sell players and so on.

Focus on the tactics

Every tactic you choose has its pros and cons, let’s see how they differ:

4-4-2

The most balanced tactic, same number of defenders and midfielders, it splits equally side and central plays.

4-3-3

A more offensive play style, but the fullbacks are more exposed to opponent attacks. A good choice when your forwards scoring power is limited.

3-5-2

Hard work for wingers, but the midfield is hard to surpass and can contrast opponent attacks.

5-3-2

Rock solid defense, the goalkeeper is way more secured. But it will be harder to create attacking plays, mostly on the side.

3-4-3

The most unbalanced tactic, be careful in choosing 3-4-3 unless you’ll predict a perfect defense. Can create a lot of plays but it could concede even more.

4-5-1 & 5-4-1

Defensive tactics. Can be a choice if you perfectly trust your lone forward. Or if you’re just looking to snatch a draw.

Prizes

Fanta.football League is continuously closing partnerships with supporters and affiliates bringing prizes to the game. Your victory is not only aimed at the glory but also at real prizes. Stay tuned for any news and updates coming up.

Image Rights

Fanta.football League and partners have the right to utilize all information provided by users and that is visible on the Fanta.football League platform, the images uploaded by the user to the platform, to communicate results, as well as to include the user’s image or image and name in Fanta.football League‘s marketing campaigns.

STATS FROM THE GAME AS SAMPLES

THE GENERAL RANKING AFTER 21 GAMEWEEKS

  • Fanta-Average (or FANTAMEDIA) : the AVERAGE football player RATINGS WITH BONUS and malus.
  • In this table it represents the Weekly Fanta-Average per Fanta Team*
RANKFANTA TEAMTOT GAMEWEEKSPOINTSFANTA-AVERAGE*
1Walter Mcgowen211735,582,64
2Herschel Goehring211706,781,27
3Leroy Sauls211702,381,06
4Danilo Starbuck211695,380,73
5Kelly Ebeling211694,180,67
6Lawerence Moralez211691,380,54
7Chester Crowson211686,180,29
8Derek Imburgia211685,780,27
9Alfredo Calo211682,380,11
10Marlin Minich211681,480,06
11Franklyn Leffingwell211678,979,95
12Elroy Wimmer211678,579,93
13Numbers Sok211677,379,87
14Chadwick Toppin211677,179,86
15Donte Karnes211676,879,85
16Al Timoteo211673,979,71
17Raleigh Tanouye211667,979,43
18Cory Mohan211667,879,42
19Gale Smothers211667,679,41
20Rodrigo Shearer211666,579,36
21Bert Laird211666,579,36
22Elliott Lederer211663,779,22
23Colby Collingwood211663,679,22
24Claudio Word211663,679,22
25Rubin Hunte211663,679,22

FANTAMANAGERS’ TRANSFERMARKET ACTIVITIES DURING THE SEASON

#GAMEWEEKDATEACTIONNAMEPRICE
12101/02/2021 19:00BOUGHTLA GUMINA-9
22101/02/2021 19:00BOUGHTPICCOLI-8
32101/02/2021 18:59BOUGHTPALUMBO-3
42101/02/2021 18:58BOUGHTDE SILVESTRI-11
52101/02/2021 18:58BOUGHTCACERES-10
62101/02/2021 18:58SOLDGODIN14
72101/02/2021 18:58SOLDPALOMINO14
82101/02/2021 18:58SOLDKOUAME17
92101/02/2021 18:58BOUGHTELMAS-16
102101/02/2021 18:58BOUGHTGAGLIARDINI-16
112101/02/2021 18:57BOUGHTKESSIE-30
122101/02/2021 18:57SOLDIMMOBILE60
132101/02/2021 18:57BOUGHTLOCATELLI-18
142101/02/2021 18:57BOUGHTVELOSO-18
152101/02/2021 18:56BOUGHTPALACIO-17
162101/02/2021 18:56BOUGHTSHOMURODOV-17
172101/02/2021 18:56BOUGHTOKAKA-18
182101/02/2021 18:56BOUGHTLASAGNA-19
192101/02/2021 18:56BOUGHTKOUAME-17
202101/02/2021 18:56SOLDLUKAKU57

FANTATEAM RESULTS AT GAMEWEEK 21

STARTING REGULARS OF A FANTATEAM

#NAMEPOSITIONRATING +/-FANTA-AVERAGESUBSITUTION
1DONNARUMMAPOR6,140,56,64
2PALOMINODIF4,39-13,39
3ACERBIDIF6,406,4
4BERESZYNSKIDIF5,8705,87
5PELLEGRINICEN00Out
6ARSLANCEN5,49-0,54,99
7BARELLACEN6,95410,95
8GOSENSCEN6,16410,16
9BARROWATT7,75613,75
10IBRAHIMOVICATT7,24613,24
11BELOTTIATT6,780,57,28

BENCH OF A FANTATEAM

#NAMEPOSITIONRATING +/-FANTA-AVERAGESUBSITUTION
1TATARUSANUPOR00
2LETIZIADIF00
3KJAERDIF00
4MARRONEDIF00
5SCHIATTARELLACEN5,6105,61In
6TAMEZECEN5,74-0,55,24
7JANKTOCEN6,0206,02
8PALACIOATT00
9DI SERIOATT00
10VERGANIATT00
11DONNARUMMAPOR00

RESULTS RECAP

DESCRIPTIONVALUE
SubTotale FANTA-AVERAGE88,28
TOTAL FANTA-AVERAGE88,28
LIVE SERIE A LINE-UPS

FANTALEAGUE TRANSFERMARKET STATS

TEAMTOTAL PURCHASESPURCHASE GAMEWEEK 19PURCHASE GAMEWEEK 20PURCHASE GAMEWEEK 21PURCHASE GAMEWEEK 22DELTA
Walter Mcgowen0000034
Leroy Sauls0300045
Alfredo Calo0000060
Marlin Minich0000037
Donte Karnes0000055
Claudio Word0000032
Rubin Hunte0000048
Chris Lam0000043
Santos Pennock0000073
Lucius Reasor0000048
Cortez Blagg0000070
Efren Sharkey0000068
Olin Penniman0231067
Danny Mumma0000059
Felipe Alewine0000023
Shon Eccleston0000057
Loyd Noe0000036
Quinn Valles0300057
Thomas Allain00000-5
Isaias Threet0000020
TRANSFER MARKET ASSISTANT

FANTALEAGUE SQUADS VALUE STATS

TEAMSQUAD VALUE N-2SQUAD VALUE N-1SQUAD VALUE DELTACREDITS AVAILABLE
Walter Mcgowen402400399-10
Herschel Goehring343341340-19
Leroy Sauls391389388-15
Danilo Starbuck391389388-14
Kelly Ebeling402400399-13
Lawerence Moralez297295294-18
Chester Crowson297295294-15
Derek Imburgia297295294-17
Alfredo Calo159157156-19
Marlin Minich361359358-17
Franklyn Leffingwell381379378-11
Elroy Wimmer370368367-12
Numbers Sok370368367-17
Chadwick Toppin331329328-19
Donte Karnes382380379-16
Al Timoteo388386385-15
Raleigh Tanouye335333332-11
Cory Mohan349347346-14
Gale Smothers349347346-15
Rodrigo Shearer349347346-17

A SQUAD STATS AT GAMEWEEK 21

NAMEFANTA-AVERAGESTARTING REGULAR INDEXSTAMINAPOSITIVE RATING INDEXAGEPOSITIONTEAMPRICETOT AVERAGE RATINGTOT FANTA AVERAGECAPS
CACERES Martin665657534DEFENDERFiorentina105.625.9414
PEZZELLA German774759030DEFENDERFiorentina175.846.0616
PJACA Marko7.162716526FANTASISTAGenoa85.846.5916
BROZOVIC Marcelo8.172787529MIDFIELDERInter226.136.5818
MARTINEZ Lautaro8.980878524FORWARDInter376.227.6321
YOUNG Ashley6.665697036MIDFIELDERInter145.845.8716
BONUCCI Leonardo879838534DEFENDERJuventus205.916.3318
CRISTIANO RONALDO Dos Santos Averio9.695958536FORWARDJuventus616.559.2317
IMMOBILE Ciro9.790909031FORWARDLazio526.268.3619
KESSIE Franck8.378798525MIDFIELDERMilan286.327.4720
OSPINA David6.868707533GOALKEEPERNapoli116.15.112
DI LORENZO Giovanni7.574788028DEFENDERNapoli135.845.7919
MIRANTE Antonio6.360705538GOALKEEPERRoma26.134.8511
LOPEZ Pau6.764717527GOALKEEPERRoma155.884.4211
CANDREVA Antonio7.870718534MIDFIELDERSampdoria216.087.2617
TONELLI Lorenzo6.160637531DEFENDERSampdoria65.785.4515
ZEEGELAAR Marvin5.358576031MIDFIELDERUdinese65.865.9817
LOVATO Matteo6.359647021DEFENDERVerona15.865.7716
ILIC Ivan6.360656520MIDFIELDERVerona26.116.3616
DRAGUS Denis5.351595022FORWARDCrotone45.645.566
GLIK Kamil6.366679033DEFENDERBenevento105.825.6121
AGOUME Lucien6.760656519MIDFIELDERSpezia66.196.078

What do you think?

Written by Giovanni Maggio

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

    How to Play Fantacalcio Classic – A Beginner’s Guide

    HOW TO READ FANTACALCIO CLASSIC & MANTRA STATS